One small step for a man
One Giant leap for the mankind

There is no wealth like Knowledge
                            No Poverty like Ignorance
Journal of Emerging Trends in Computing and Information Sciences Logo

Journal of Emerging Trends in Computing and Information Sciences >> Call for Papers Vol. 8 No. 3, March 2017

Journal of Emerging Trends in Computing and Information Sciences

Transmission Performance of Optical Code Division Multiple Access Network Based on Spectral Amplitude Coding

Full Text Pdf Pdf
Author Raad S. Fyath, Howraa M. Mohammad Ali
ISSN 2079-8407
On Pages 444-455
Volume No. 3
Issue No. 3
Issue Date March 01, 2012
Publishing Date March 01, 2012
Keywords SAC-OCDMA, Optical code division multiple access


Abstract

Optical code division multiple access (OCDMA) technique is required to meet the increased demand for high speed, large capacity communications in optical networks. In this paper, the transmission performance of a spectral amplitude coding (SAC)-OCDMA network is investigated when a conventional single mode fiber (SMF) is used as the transmission link. The results can be used as guidelines to assess the effect of various parameters on network performance. Simulation results reveal that the transmission distance is limited mainly by the fiber dispersion when high coding chip rate is used. For a three-user SAC-OCDMA network operating at 1550 nm wavelength with 200 Mb/s data rate and 10 Gchip/s chip rate , the maximum allowable transmission distance for a bit error rate (BER) < 10-9 is about 30 km and it is improved to 120 km when optical amplification and dispersion compensation are absent and present, respectively.  

Back

Seperator
    Journal of Computing | Call for Papers (CFP) | Journal Blog | Journal of Systems and Software | ARPN Journal of Science and Technology | International Journal of Health and Medical Sciences | International Journal of Economics, Finance and Management     
Copyrights
© 2015 Journal of Computing